All Saints Interchurch Academy: school finances
Tight
Holds £4k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cambridgeshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ALL SAINTS INTER-CHURCH ACADEMY can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£43k | £320k | 226 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£3k | £323k | 225 |
2020-21 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£45k | £352k | 206 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£100k | £252k | 202 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.8m | -£260k | -£8k | 197 |
2023-24 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£18k | £10k | 208 |
2024-25 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£51k | £4k | 192 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £8,844 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,231.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,802 | £3,245 | £3,045–£3,631 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,844 | £1,392 | £1,221–£1,678 |
Supply staff | £615 | £120 | £87–£214 |
Admin and clerical | £245 | £406 | £301–£473 |
Premises | £417 | £398 | £334–£462 |
Energy | £151 | £120 | £99–£154 |
Learning resources & ICT | £292 | £298 | £242–£424 |
Bought-in services | £406 | £190 | £87–£248 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Keresley Newland Primary Academy In deficit
- All Saints Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- St Richard's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- St Stephen and All Martyrs' CofE School, Lever Bridge Healthy
- Coalway Primary School Large reserves
- St Charles Voluntary Catholic Academy Healthy
- Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy Healthy
- Greengates Primary Academy Large reserves
- Studley St Mary's CofE Academy Healthy
- Green Lane Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Manea Community Primary School Healthy
- Manor Drive Primary Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £8,505 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £87k | £453 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £119k | £620 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 15% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £615 a pupil, against a typical £120 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £406 a pupil, against a typical £190 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,844 a pupil, against a typical £1,392 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for All Saints Interchurch Academy · All Cambridgeshire school finances