Schools in Reach

Manea Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £96k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cambridgeshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£96k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£45kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,802
Pupils
194-5% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £140k reserve2018-192019-20: £104k reserve2019-202020-21: £151k reserve2020-212021-22: £164k reserve2021-222022-23: £164k reserve2022-232023-24: £118k reserve2023-242024-25: £141k reserve2024-252025-26: £96k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2023-242024-25: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2024-252025-26: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£17k
£140k
205
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£36k
£104k
221
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£47k
£151k
226
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£13k
£164k
230
2022-23
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£321
£164k
241
2023-24
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£47k
£118k
234
2024-25
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£24k
£141k
211
2025-26
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£45k
£96k
194

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £9,035 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,402.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,664 per pupil; similar schools £3,206 (middle half £3,023–£3,676)Teachers£3,664Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,412 per pupil; similar schools £1,604 (middle half £1,361–£1,725)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,412Supply staff: this school £86 per pupil; similar schools £123 (middle half £46–£235)Supply staff£86Admin and clerical: this school £485 per pupil; similar schools £410 (middle half £272–£484)Admin and clerical£485Premises: this school £403 per pupil; similar schools £403 (middle half £340–£461)Premises£403Energy: this school £190 per pupil; similar schools £116 (middle half £95–£146)Energy£190Learning resources & ICT: this school £418 per pupil; similar schools £298 (middle half £250–£368)Learning resources & ICT£418Bought-in services: this school £85 per pupil; similar schools £190 (middle half £90–£268)Bought-in services£85
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,664
£3,206
£3,023–£3,676
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,412
£1,604
£1,361–£1,725
Supply staff
£86
£123
£46–£235
Admin and clerical
£485
£410
£272–£484
Premises
£403
£403
£340–£461
Energy
£190
£116
£95–£146
Learning resources & ICT
£418
£298
£250–£368
Bought-in services
£85
£190
£90–£268

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£8,453
SEN funding (part of grants)
£122k
£631
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£118k
£608
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£68k
£349

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Manea Community Primary School · All Cambridgeshire school finances