Schools in Reach

Coalway Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £239k in reserve, 16% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Gloucestershire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£239k16% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£108kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,569
Pupils
193-18% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £82k reserve2018-192019-20: £110k reserve2019-202020-21: £117k reserve2020-212021-22: £143k reserve2021-222022-23: £113k reserve2022-232023-24: £81k reserve2023-242024-25: £131k reserve2024-252025-26: £239k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.1m£1.2m£1.3m£1.4m£1.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£955
£82k
236
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£27k
£110k
227
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£8k
£117k
228
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£26k
£143k
227
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£30k
£113k
221
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£32k
£81k
224
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£50k
£131k
211
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£108k
£239k
193

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £7,007 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,427.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,177 per pupil; similar schools £3,353 (middle half £3,054–£3,665)Teachers£3,177Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,402 per pupil; similar schools £1,437 (middle half £1,165–£2,090)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,402Supply staff: this school £118 per pupil; similar schools £129 (middle half £104–£233)Supply staff£118Admin and clerical: this school £644 per pupil; similar schools £374 (middle half £280–£417)Admin and clerical£644Premises: this school £327 per pupil; similar schools £414 (middle half £358–£462)Premises£327Energy: this school £111 per pupil; similar schools £116 (middle half £97–£140)Energy£111Learning resources & ICT: this school £422 per pupil; similar schools £294 (middle half £247–£382)Learning resources & ICT£422Bought-in services: this school £172 per pupil; similar schools £191 (middle half £96–£301)Bought-in services£172
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,177
£3,353
£3,054–£3,665
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,402
£1,437
£1,165–£2,090
Supply staff
£118
£129
£104–£233
Admin and clerical
£644
£374
£280–£417
Premises
£327
£414
£358–£462
Energy
£111
£116
£97–£140
Learning resources & ICT
£422
£294
£247–£382
Bought-in services
£172
£191
£96–£301

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£7,263
SEN funding (part of grants)
£55k
£286
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£108k
£560
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£59k
£306

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Coalway Primary School · All Gloucestershire school finances