Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic Academy: school finances

Tight

Holds £13k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Staffordshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£13k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£23kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,123
Pupils
154-16% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST GABRIEL THE ARCHANGEL CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£25k£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: £15k reserve2018-192019-20: £15k reserve2019-202020-21: £75k reserve2020-212021-22: £5k reserve2021-222022-23: -£17k reserve2022-232023-24: £4k reserve2023-242024-25: £13k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£900k£1.0m£1.1m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.0m, spending £961k2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £992k2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£63k
£15k
184
2019-20
£1.0m
£961k
+£80k
£15k
175
2020-21
£1.1m
£992k
+£100k
£75k
166
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£34k
£5k
176
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£8k
-£17k
168
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£24k
£4k
157
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£23k
£13k
154

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £7,974 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,429.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,019 per pupil; similar schools £3,647 (middle half £3,095–£4,126)Teachers£4,019Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,130 per pupil; similar schools £1,315 (middle half £1,096–£1,754)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,130Supply staff: this school £325 per pupil; similar schools £140 (middle half £49–£228)Supply staff£325Admin and clerical: this school £240 per pupil; similar schools £323 (middle half £246–£392)Admin and clerical£240Premises: this school £325 per pupil; similar schools £376 (middle half £315–£420)Premises£325Energy: this school £162 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £90–£187)Energy£162Learning resources & ICT: this school £403 per pupil; similar schools £330 (middle half £240–£442)Learning resources & ICT£403Bought-in services: this school £416 per pupil; similar schools £149 (middle half £77–£246)Bought-in services£416
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,019
£3,647
£3,095–£4,126
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,130
£1,315
£1,096–£1,754
Supply staff
£325
£140
£49–£228
Admin and clerical
£240
£323
£246–£392
Premises
£325
£376
£315–£420
Energy
£162
£132
£90–£187
Learning resources & ICT
£403
£330
£240–£442
Bought-in services
£416
£149
£77–£246

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.2m
£7,734
SEN funding (part of grants)
£84k
£545
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£60k
£390

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic Academy · All Staffordshire school finances