Schools in Reach

Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £79k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Barnsley · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£79k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£31kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,609
Pupils
156+11% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £43k reserve2018-192019-20: £25k reserve2019-202020-21: £94k reserve2020-212021-22: £118k reserve2021-222022-23: £64k reserve2022-232023-24: £65k reserve2023-242024-25: £48k reserve2024-252025-26: £79k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£600k£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £825k, spending £819k2018-192019-20: income £836k, spending £854k2019-202020-21: income £864k, spending £795k2020-212021-22: income £891k, spending £867k2021-222022-23: income £981k, spending £1.0m2022-232023-24: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2023-242024-25: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2024-252025-26: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£825k
£819k
+£6k
£43k
141
2019-20
£836k
£854k
-£18k
£25k
139
2020-21
£864k
£795k
+£69k
£94k
139
2021-22
£891k
£867k
+£24k
£118k
144
2022-23
£981k
£1.0m
-£54k
£64k
155
2023-24
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£2k
£65k
150
2024-25
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£17k
£48k
150
2025-26
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£31k
£79k
156

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £8,412 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,160.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,095 per pupil; similar schools £3,568 (middle half £3,088–£3,893)Teachers£3,095Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,260 per pupil; similar schools £1,315 (middle half £1,123–£1,754)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,260Supply staff: this school £426 per pupil; similar schools £142 (middle half £49–£218)Supply staff£426Admin and clerical: this school £492 per pupil; similar schools £321 (middle half £240–£378)Admin and clerical£492Premises: this school £991 per pupil; similar schools £372 (middle half £315–£414)Premises£991Energy: this school £99 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £90–£168)Energy£99Learning resources & ICT: this school £197 per pupil; similar schools £337 (middle half £240–£442)Learning resources & ICT£197Bought-in services: this school £157 per pupil; similar schools £202 (middle half £114–£391)Bought-in services£157
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,095
£3,568
£3,088–£3,893
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,260
£1,315
£1,123–£1,754
Supply staff
£426
£142
£49–£218
Admin and clerical
£492
£321
£240–£378
Premises
£991
£372
£315–£414
Energy
£99
£132
£90–£168
Learning resources & ICT
£197
£337
£240–£442
Bought-in services
£157
£202
£114–£391

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.1m
£7,238
SEN funding (part of grants)
£53k
£337
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£63k
£405
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£214k
£1,372

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School · All Barnsley school finances