Schools in Reach

St Nicholas CEVC Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £28k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Medway · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£28k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£3kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,517
Pupils
156+35% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: £86k reserve2018-192019-20: £61k reserve2019-202020-21: £57k reserve2020-212021-22: £48k reserve2021-222022-23: £41k reserve2022-232023-24: £42k reserve2023-242024-25: £31k reserve2024-252025-26: £28k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£400k£600k£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £632k, spending £617k2018-192019-20: income £588k, spending £613k2019-202020-21: income £593k, spending £596k2020-212021-22: income £629k, spending £638k2021-222022-23: income £647k, spending £654k2022-232023-24: income £755k, spending £764k2023-242024-25: income £984k, spending £991k2024-252025-26: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£632k
£617k
+£15k
£86k
116
2019-20
£588k
£613k
-£25k
£61k
104
2020-21
£593k
£596k
-£3k
£57k
94
2021-22
£629k
£638k
-£9k
£48k
89
2022-23
£647k
£654k
-£7k
£41k
93
2023-24
£755k
£764k
-£8k
£42k
120
2024-25
£984k
£991k
-£7k
£31k
148
2025-26
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£3k
£28k
156

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £7,536 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,160.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,465 per pupil; similar schools £3,568 (middle half £3,088–£3,827)Teachers£3,465Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,439 per pupil; similar schools £1,315 (middle half £1,130–£1,710)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,439Supply staff: this school £65 per pupil; similar schools £143 (middle half £49–£225)Supply staff£65Admin and clerical: this school £694 per pupil; similar schools £321 (middle half £240–£378)Admin and clerical£694Premises: this school £317 per pupil; similar schools £372 (middle half £308–£463)Premises£317Energy: this school £140 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £97–£187)Energy£140Learning resources & ICT: this school £232 per pupil; similar schools £330 (middle half £235–£428)Learning resources & ICT£232Bought-in services: this school £452 per pupil; similar schools £194 (middle half £123–£400)Bought-in services£452
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,465
£3,568
£3,088–£3,827
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,439
£1,315
£1,130–£1,710
Supply staff
£65
£143
£49–£225
Admin and clerical
£694
£321
£240–£378
Premises
£317
£372
£308–£463
Energy
£140
£132
£97–£187
Learning resources & ICT
£232
£330
£235–£428
Bought-in services
£452
£194
£123–£400

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.1m
£7,263
SEN funding (part of grants)
£40k
£254
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£60k
£383
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£40k
£253

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Nicholas CEVC Primary School · All Medway school finances