Schools in Reach

Spring Lane Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £197k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). West Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£197k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£176kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,513
Pupils
423-13% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CAMPFIRE EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £282k reserve2018-192019-20: £236k reserve2019-202020-21: £293k reserve2020-212021-22: £245k reserve2021-222022-23: £116k reserve2022-232023-24: £207k reserve2023-242024-25: £197k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.4m, spending £2.2m2018-192019-20: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2019-202020-21: income £2.6m, spending £2.4m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.6m2021-222022-23: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2022-232023-24: income £3.1m, spending £2.8m2023-242024-25: income £3.2m, spending £3.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.4m
£2.2m
+£167k
£282k
485
2019-20
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£81k
£236k
478
2020-21
£2.6m
£2.4m
+£193k
£293k
475
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.6m
-£48k
£245k
448
2022-23
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£86k
£116k
440
2023-24
£3.1m
£2.8m
+£271k
£207k
446
2024-25
£3.2m
£3.0m
+£176k
£197k
423

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £7,097 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,461.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,324 per pupil; similar schools £3,117 (middle half £2,893–£3,311)Teachers£3,324Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,390 per pupil; similar schools £1,273 (middle half £743–£1,730)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,390Supply staff: this school £154 per pupil; similar schools £178 (middle half £66–£365)Supply staff£154Admin and clerical: this school £236 per pupil; similar schools £271 (middle half £159–£393)Admin and clerical£236Premises: this school £905 per pupil; similar schools £329 (middle half £279–£426)Premises£905Energy: this school £151 per pupil; similar schools £82 (middle half £69–£92)Energy£151Learning resources & ICT: this school £473 per pupil; similar schools £241 (middle half £172–£321)Learning resources & ICT£473Bought-in services: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £138 (middle half £35–£260)Bought-in services£0
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,324
£3,117
£2,893–£3,311
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,390
£1,273
£743–£1,730
Supply staff
£154
£178
£66–£365
Admin and clerical
£236
£271
£159–£393
Premises
£905
£329
£279–£426
Energy
£151
£82
£69–£92
Learning resources & ICT
£473
£241
£172–£321
Bought-in services
£0
£138
£35–£260

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.2m
£7,508
SEN funding (part of grants)
£162k
£383
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£35k
£83

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Spring Lane Primary School · All West Northamptonshire school finances