Schools in Reach

Monkwood Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £381k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Rotherham · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£381k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£184kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,506
Pupils
429-0% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: WICKERSLEY PARTNERSHIP TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £149k reserve2018-192019-20: £281k reserve2019-202020-21: £372k reserve2020-212021-22: £415k reserve2021-222022-23: £350k reserve2022-232023-24: £252k reserve2023-242024-25: £381k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £1.7m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2023-242024-25: income £2.8m, spending £2.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£1.7m
+£404k
£149k
430
2019-20
£2.1m
£1.8m
+£285k
£281k
439
2020-21
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£85k
£372k
436
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.1m
+£128k
£415k
432
2022-23
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£31k
£350k
442
2023-24
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£7k
£252k
453
2024-25
£2.8m
£2.6m
+£184k
£381k
429

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £6,077 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,024.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,207 per pupil; similar schools £3,205 (middle half £2,926–£3,326)Teachers£2,207Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,035 per pupil; similar schools £1,598 (middle half £1,184–£1,815)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,035Supply staff: this school £247 per pupil; similar schools £147 (middle half £46–£308)Supply staff£247Admin and clerical: this school £133 per pupil; similar schools £280 (middle half £212–£376)Admin and clerical£133Premises: this school £91 per pupil; similar schools £365 (middle half £302–£426)Premises£91Energy: this school £68 per pupil; similar schools £82 (middle half £69–£99)Energy£68Learning resources & ICT: this school £186 per pupil; similar schools £263 (middle half £186–£347)Learning resources & ICT£186Bought-in services: this school £2 per pupil; similar schools £172 (middle half £63–£324)Bought-in services£2
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,207
£3,205
£2,926–£3,326
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,035
£1,598
£1,184–£1,815
Supply staff
£247
£147
£46–£308
Admin and clerical
£133
£280
£212–£376
Premises
£91
£365
£302–£426
Energy
£68
£82
£69–£99
Learning resources & ICT
£186
£263
£186–£347
Bought-in services
£2
£172
£63–£324

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.7m
£6,382
SEN funding (part of grants)
£72k
£168
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£52k
£121

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Monkwood Primary School · All Rotherham school finances