Schools in Reach

Mulberry West St Leonards Primary: school finances

Tight

Holds £10k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). East Sussex · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£10k0% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£33kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,868
Pupils
417-0% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MULBERRY SCHOOLS TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£2k£5k£8k2018-19: £0 reserve2018-192019-20: £0 reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £10k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2023-242024-25: income £2.9m, spending £2.8m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£33k
£0
419
2019-20
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£55k
£0
399
2020-21
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£76k
£0
391
2021-22
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£15k
£0
394
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£39k
£0
380
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£60k
£0
387
2024-25
£2.9m
£2.8m
+£33k
£10k
417

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £6,789 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,668.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,125 per pupil; similar schools £3,099 (middle half £2,846–£3,239)Teachers£4,125Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £1,566 (middle half £1,171–£1,853)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£0Supply staff: this school £43 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £38–£254)Supply staff£43Admin and clerical: this school £1,285 per pupil; similar schools £259 (middle half £187–£341)Admin and clerical£1,285Premises: this school £444 per pupil; similar schools £329 (middle half £285–£426)Premises£444Energy: this school £77 per pupil; similar schools £86 (middle half £70–£99)Energy£77Learning resources & ICT: this school £271 per pupil; similar schools £261 (middle half £183–£321)Learning resources & ICT£271Bought-in services: this school £2 per pupil; similar schools £127 (middle half £60–£224)Bought-in services£2
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,125
£3,099
£2,846–£3,239
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£0
£1,566
£1,171–£1,853
Supply staff
£43
£113
£38–£254
Admin and clerical
£1,285
£259
£187–£341
Premises
£444
£329
£285–£426
Energy
£77
£86
£70–£99
Learning resources & ICT
£271
£261
£183–£321
Bought-in services
£2
£127
£60–£224

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.7m
£6,463
SEN funding (part of grants)
£297k
£712
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£169k
£405

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mulberry West St Leonards Primary · All East Sussex school finances