Schools in Reach

Windrush Thamesmead Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £138k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Greenwich · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£138k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£75kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£11,967
Pupils
212-73% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ENDEAVOUR PARTNERSHIP TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £853k reserve2018-192019-20: £763k reserve2019-202020-21: £1k reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £1k reserve2022-232023-24: £1k reserve2023-242024-25: £138k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£4.0m£6.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £5.2m, spending £4.8m2018-192019-20: income £5.2m, spending £5.3m2019-202020-21: income £5.5m, spending £5.4m2020-212021-22: income £5.5m, spending £5.4m2021-222022-23: income £5.9m, spending £5.9m2022-232023-24: income £6.3m, spending £6.1m2023-242024-25: income £2.5m, spending £2.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£5.2m
£4.8m
+£349k
£853k
797
2019-20
£5.2m
£5.3m
-£90k
£763k
796
2020-21
£5.5m
£5.4m
+£100k
£1k
803
2021-22
£5.5m
£5.4m
+£166k
£0
790
2022-23
£5.9m
£5.9m
+£48k
£1k
792
2023-24
£6.3m
£6.1m
+£170k
£1k
783
2024-25
£2.5m
£2.6m
-£75k
£138k
212

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £12,322 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,950.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,378 per pupil; similar schools £4,478 (middle half £4,196–£4,915)Teachers£4,378Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,279 per pupil; similar schools £1,886 (middle half £1,646–£2,389)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,279Supply staff: this school £619 per pupil; similar schools £343 (middle half £156–£526)Supply staff£619Admin and clerical: this school £227 per pupil; similar schools £480 (middle half £385–£638)Admin and clerical£227Premises: this school £2,927 per pupil; similar schools £616 (middle half £500–£817)Premises£2,927Energy: this school £175 per pupil; similar schools £137 (middle half £99–£187)Energy£175Learning resources & ICT: this school £416 per pupil; similar schools £353 (middle half £263–£438)Learning resources & ICT£416Bought-in services: this school £359 per pupil; similar schools £586 (middle half £387–£1,043)Bought-in services£359
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,378
£4,478
£4,196–£4,915
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,279
£1,886
£1,646–£2,389
Supply staff
£619
£343
£156–£526
Admin and clerical
£227
£480
£385–£638
Premises
£2,927
£616
£500–£817
Energy
£175
£137
£99–£187
Learning resources & ICT
£416
£353
£263–£438
Bought-in services
£359
£586
£387–£1,043

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.0m
£9,693
SEN funding (part of grants)
£237k
£1,121
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£38k
£180

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Windrush Thamesmead Primary School · All Greenwich school finances