Schools in Reach

Saint Clare's Primary School A Catholic Voluntary Academy, Coalville, Leicestershire: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £42k, 3% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Leicestershire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
-£42k-3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£33kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,711
Pupils
197+5% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST THOMAS AQUINAS CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£60k-£40k-£20k£02018-19: £1k reserve2018-192019-20: £0 reserve2019-202020-21: £15k reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: -£42k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £930k, spending £848k2018-192019-20: income £927k, spending £865k2019-202020-21: income £970k, spending £910k2020-212021-22: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£930k
£848k
+£82k
£1k
188
2019-20
£927k
£865k
+£62k
£0
192
2020-21
£970k
£910k
+£60k
£15k
190
2021-22
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£21k
£0
200
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£90k
£0
200
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£6k
£0
193
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£33k
-£42k
197

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £6,543 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,851.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,102 per pupil; similar schools £3,233 (middle half £2,913–£3,442)Teachers£3,102Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,690 per pupil; similar schools £1,206 (middle half £1,037–£1,465)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,690Supply staff: this school £81 per pupil; similar schools £180 (middle half £63–£293)Supply staff£81Admin and clerical: this school £223 per pupil; similar schools £339 (middle half £237–£417)Admin and clerical£223Premises: this school £284 per pupil; similar schools £342 (middle half £284–£404)Premises£284Energy: this school £102 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £80–£123)Energy£102Learning resources & ICT: this school £208 per pupil; similar schools £323 (middle half £228–£432)Learning resources & ICT£208Bought-in services: this school £152 per pupil; similar schools £182 (middle half £98–£311)Bought-in services£152
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,102
£3,233
£2,913–£3,442
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,690
£1,206
£1,037–£1,465
Supply staff
£81
£180
£63–£293
Admin and clerical
£223
£339
£237–£417
Premises
£284
£342
£284–£404
Energy
£102
£101
£80–£123
Learning resources & ICT
£208
£323
£228–£432
Bought-in services
£152
£182
£98–£311

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£6,447
SEN funding (part of grants)
£59k
£299
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£53k
£269

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Saint Clare's Primary School A Catholic Voluntary Academy, Coalville, Leicestershire · All Leicestershire school finances