Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School: school finances
Tight
Holds £36k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Walsall · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£2k | £91k | 218 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£52k | £39k | 218 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£33k | £72k | 208 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£12k | £84k | 206 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£78k | £5k | 203 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£52k | -£47k | 196 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£59k | £13k | 198 |
2025-26 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£23k | £36k | 192 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £7,358 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,037.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,193 | £3,290 | £3,069–£3,455 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,377 | £1,209 | £991–£1,642 |
Supply staff | £124 | £167 | £68–£255 |
Admin and clerical | £514 | £369 | £234–£417 |
Premises | £386 | £319 | £282–£435 |
Energy | £173 | £102 | £83–£119 |
Learning resources & ICT | £189 | £278 | £223–£395 |
Bought-in services | £319 | £163 | £91–£272 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Roundwood Primary School In deficit
- John Blow Primary School In deficit
- St James' CofE Academy Healthy
- St Mary's Primary School Knaresborough, A Voluntary Catholic Academy Large reserves
- Clayton Village Academy Healthy
- Elton Primary School Large reserves
- Poulner Infant School and Nursery In deficit
- St John the Evangelist Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- West Cliff Primary School Healthy
- Chilvers Coton Community Infant School Large reserves
- Courtney Primary School In deficit
- Brockwell Nursery and Infant School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.3m | £6,882 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £70k | £366 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £60k | £314 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £115k | £597 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 12% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £319 a pupil, against a typical £163 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £173 a pupil, against a typical £102 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £514 a pupil, against a typical £369 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School · All Walsall school finances