Merton Infant School and Nursery: school finances
Healthy
Holds £75k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hampshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£32k | £277k | 202 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£18k | £259k | 165 |
2020-21 | £1.0m | £1.1m | -£103k | £157k | 191 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£95k | £62k | 204 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£10k | £52k | 203 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£22k | £74k | 177 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£70k | £3k | 198 |
2025-26 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£72k | £75k | 198 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £7,705 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,959.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,543 | £3,196 | £2,959–£3,442 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,187 | £1,206 | £1,019–£1,503 |
Supply staff | £265 | £146 | £67–£210 |
Admin and clerical | £548 | £352 | £234–£417 |
Premises | £560 | £353 | £284–£415 |
Energy | £62 | £101 | £86–£139 |
Learning resources & ICT | £265 | £339 | £227–£464 |
Bought-in services | £311 | £194 | £129–£316 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Peter and St Paul Catholic Primary School Healthy
- St John's CofE Primary School Mosley Common Large reserves
- Saint Clare's Primary School A Catholic Voluntary Academy, Coalville, Leicestershire In deficit
- Forest Row Church of England Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Thornton Cleveleys Healthy
- Banks St Stephen's CofE School Healthy
- St. Bernadette's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Orrell Holgate Academy Large reserves
- Nutgrove Methodist Primary School Large reserves
- Clare Community Primary School Tight
- Springhead Primary School Large reserves
- Clayton Village Academy Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £7,654 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £76k | £386 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £71k | £358 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £82k | £414 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £265 a pupil, against a typical £146 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,187 a pupil, against a typical £1,206 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £560 a pupil, against a typical £353 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £548 a pupil, against a typical £352 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Merton Infant School and Nursery · All Hampshire school finances