Schools in Reach

Mulberry Academy Woodside: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £4.5m in reserve, 36% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Haringey · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£4.5m36% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£530kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,849
Pupils
1,157+10% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MULBERRY SCHOOLS TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£2.0m£4.0m2018-19: £256k reserve2018-192019-20: £383k reserve2019-202020-21: £1.2m reserve2020-212021-22: £2.7m reserve2021-222022-23: £4.1m reserve2022-232023-24: £4.2m reserve2023-242024-25: £4.5m reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£6.0m£8.0m£10.0m£12.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £8.5m, spending £8.0m2018-192019-20: income £9.3m, spending £9.7m2019-202020-21: income £10.0m, spending £9.1m2020-212021-22: income £10.5m, spending £9.1m2021-222022-23: income £11.5m, spending £10.0m2022-232023-24: income £12.0m, spending £11.2m2023-242024-25: income £12.6m, spending £12.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£8.5m
£8.0m
+£531k
£256k
1,051
2019-20
£9.3m
£9.7m
-£406k
£383k
1,153
2020-21
£10.0m
£9.1m
+£844k
£1.2m
1,176
2021-22
£10.5m
£9.1m
+£1.4m
£2.7m
1,187
2022-23
£11.5m
£10.0m
+£1.5m
£4.1m
1,193
2023-24
£12.0m
£11.2m
+£766k
£4.2m
1,190
2024-25
£12.6m
£12.0m
+£530k
£4.5m
1,157

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £10,391 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,963.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,144 per pupil; similar schools £5,073 (middle half £4,651–£5,350)Teachers£5,144Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,074 per pupil; similar schools £795 (middle half £597–£1,090)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,074Supply staff: this school £286 per pupil; similar schools £152 (middle half £67–£311)Supply staff£286Admin and clerical: this school £749 per pupil; similar schools £535 (middle half £442–£648)Admin and clerical£749Premises: this school £647 per pupil; similar schools £510 (middle half £424–£608)Premises£647Energy: this school £220 per pupil; similar schools £155 (middle half £119–£192)Energy£220Learning resources & ICT: this school £603 per pupil; similar schools £543 (middle half £376–£639)Learning resources & ICT£603Bought-in services: this school £333 per pupil; similar schools £118 (middle half £53–£321)Bought-in services£333
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,144
£5,073
£4,651–£5,350
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,074
£795
£597–£1,090
Supply staff
£286
£152
£67–£311
Admin and clerical
£749
£535
£442–£648
Premises
£647
£510
£424–£608
Energy
£220
£155
£119–£192
Learning resources & ICT
£603
£543
£376–£639
Bought-in services
£333
£118
£53–£321

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£12.2m
£10,522
SEN funding (part of grants)
£301k
£260
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£384k
£332

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mulberry Academy Woodside · All Haringey school finances