Schools in Reach

Canons High School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £3.9m in reserve, 35% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 3 years.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Harrow · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£3.9m35% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£588kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,057
Pupils
1,221-2% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CANONS HIGH SCHOOL can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£2.0m£4.0m2018-19: £4.4m reserve2018-192019-20: £4.6m reserve2019-202020-21: £5.1m reserve2020-212021-22: £5.3m reserve2021-222022-23: £5.0m reserve2022-232023-24: £4.2m reserve2023-242024-25: £3.9m reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£6.0m£8.0m£10.0m£12.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £8.3m, spending £8.1m2018-192019-20: income £8.6m, spending £8.6m2019-202020-21: income £9.2m, spending £8.7m2020-212021-22: income £9.4m, spending £9.3m2021-222022-23: income £10.0m, spending £10.3m2022-232023-24: income £10.3m, spending £11.1m2023-242024-25: income £11.1m, spending £11.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£8.3m
£8.1m
+£141k
£4.4m
1,250
2019-20
£8.6m
£8.6m
+£45k
£4.6m
1,262
2020-21
£9.2m
£8.7m
+£528k
£5.1m
1,266
2021-22
£9.4m
£9.3m
+£130k
£5.3m
1,276
2022-23
£10.0m
£10.3m
-£231k
£5.0m
1,302
2023-24
£10.3m
£11.1m
-£800k
£4.2m
1,256
2024-25
£11.1m
£11.6m
-£588k
£3.9m
1,221

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £9,539 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,162.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,921 per pupil; similar schools £5,020 (middle half £4,772–£5,302)Teachers£4,921Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,404 per pupil; similar schools £773 (middle half £532–£1,070)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,404Supply staff: this school £201 per pupil; similar schools £176 (middle half £89–£313)Supply staff£201Admin and clerical: this school £691 per pupil; similar schools £545 (middle half £395–£675)Admin and clerical£691Premises: this school £435 per pupil; similar schools £406 (middle half £350–£607)Premises£435Energy: this school £153 per pupil; similar schools £145 (middle half £116–£188)Energy£153Learning resources & ICT: this school £726 per pupil; similar schools £529 (middle half £374–£639)Learning resources & ICT£726Bought-in services: this school £55 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £48–£197)Bought-in services£55
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,921
£5,020
£4,772–£5,302
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,404
£773
£532–£1,070
Supply staff
£201
£176
£89–£313
Admin and clerical
£691
£545
£395–£675
Premises
£435
£406
£350–£607
Energy
£153
£145
£116–£188
Learning resources & ICT
£726
£529
£374–£639
Bought-in services
£55
£104
£48–£197

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£10.5m
£8,630
SEN funding (part of grants)
£212k
£174
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£522k
£428

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Canons High School · All Harrow school finances