Bishop Challoner Catholic School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £1.7m in reserve, 14% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Tower Hamlets · Secondary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LUX MUNDI CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £6.7m | £6.7m | +£72k | £565k | 888 |
2019-20 | £7.0m | £7.0m | -£24k | £540k | 950 |
2020-21 | £7.4m | £7.1m | +£318k | £858k | 967 |
2021-22 | £7.6m | £7.3m | +£321k | £1.2m | 911 |
2022-23 | £7.7m | £7.7m | +£65k | £1.2m | 829 |
2023-24 | £13.1m | £13.7m | -£623k | £2.3m | 1,245 |
2024-25 | £12.4m | £12.6m | -£148k | £1.7m | 1,038 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £12,112 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,895.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,339 | £5,143 | £4,583–£5,350 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,289 | £820 | £707–£1,067 |
Supply staff | £123 | £128 | £70–£261 |
Admin and clerical | £1,009 | £572 | £393–£717 |
Premises | £1,216 | £496 | £393–£620 |
Energy | £264 | £145 | £107–£191 |
Learning resources & ICT | £363 | £582 | £372–£630 |
Bought-in services | £809 | £147 | £101–£302 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Lift Richmond Park Large reserves
- Cleeve Park School Large reserves
- Rivers Academy West London In deficit
- Bishop Douglass School Finchley In deficit
- Christ's College Finchley Large reserves
- The Norwood School Tight
- The Totteridge Academy Large reserves
- Coombe Wood School Large reserves
- The Camden School for Girls Large reserves
- Overton Grange School Large reserves
- Trinity Church of England School, Belvedere Large reserves
- Mulberry Academy Woodside Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £12.6m | £12,091 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £283k | £273 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £24k | £23 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on bought-in services is £809 a pupil, against a typical £147 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £1,216 a pupil, against a typical £496 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £264 a pupil, against a typical £145 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £1,009 a pupil, against a typical £572 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,289 a pupil, against a typical £820 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bishop Challoner Catholic School · All Tower Hamlets school finances