Schools in Reach

Valentines High School: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 3 years running; at that rate its £453k reserve runs out in about 3 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Redbridge · Secondary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£453k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£76kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,998
Pupils
1,358+8% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £578k reserve2018-192019-20: £327k reserve2019-202020-21: £795k reserve2020-212021-22: £944k reserve2021-222022-23: £981k reserve2022-232023-24: £891k reserve2023-242024-25: £529k reserve2024-252025-26: £453k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£6.0m£8.0m£10.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £6.9m, spending £7.3m2018-192019-20: income £7.4m, spending £7.6m2019-202020-21: income £8.1m, spending £7.7m2020-212021-22: income £8.5m, spending £8.4m2021-222022-23: income £9.1m, spending £9.1m2022-232023-24: income £9.6m, spending £9.7m2023-242024-25: income £10.3m, spending £10.6m2024-252025-26: income £10.9m, spending £10.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£6.9m
£7.3m
-£418k
£578k
1,256
2019-20
£7.4m
£7.6m
-£252k
£327k
1,287
2020-21
£8.1m
£7.7m
+£468k
£795k
1,319
2021-22
£8.5m
£8.4m
+£149k
£944k
1,353
2022-23
£9.1m
£9.1m
+£38k
£981k
1,346
2023-24
£9.6m
£9.7m
-£91k
£891k
1,351
2024-25
£10.3m
£10.6m
-£362k
£529k
1,329
2025-26
£10.9m
£10.9m
-£76k
£453k
1,358

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £8,054 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,405.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,718 per pupil; similar schools £4,920 (middle half £4,679–£5,195)Teachers£4,718Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,049 per pupil; similar schools £671 (middle half £543–£955)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,049Supply staff: this school £54 per pupil; similar schools £201 (middle half £119–£366)Supply staff£54Admin and clerical: this school £590 per pupil; similar schools £526 (middle half £449–£630)Admin and clerical£590Premises: this school £352 per pupil; similar schools £464 (middle half £395–£611)Premises£352Energy: this school £138 per pupil; similar schools £143 (middle half £121–£190)Energy£138Learning resources & ICT: this school £520 per pupil; similar schools £542 (middle half £428–£659)Learning resources & ICT£520Bought-in services: this school £100 per pupil; similar schools £145 (middle half £53–£233)Bought-in services£100
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,718
£4,920
£4,679–£5,195
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,049
£671
£543–£955
Supply staff
£54
£201
£119–£366
Admin and clerical
£590
£526
£449–£630
Premises
£352
£464
£395–£611
Energy
£138
£143
£121–£190
Learning resources & ICT
£520
£542
£428–£659
Bought-in services
£100
£145
£53–£233

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£10.7m
£7,903
SEN funding (part of grants)
£605k
£446
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£224k
£165
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£227k
£167

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Valentines High School · All Redbridge school finances