Schools in Reach

Cranford Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £452k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hounslow · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£452k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£16kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,377
Pupils
621-4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £877k reserve2018-192019-20: £622k reserve2019-202020-21: £248k reserve2020-212021-22: £275k reserve2021-222022-23: £330k reserve2022-232023-24: £247k reserve2023-242024-25: £436k reserve2024-252025-26: £452k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.5m£3.0m£3.5m£4.0m£4.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.1m, spending £3.0m2018-192019-20: income £3.1m, spending £3.3m2019-202020-21: income £3.1m, spending £3.5m2020-212021-22: income £3.7m, spending £3.7m2021-222022-23: income £3.8m, spending £3.7m2022-232023-24: income £4.1m, spending £4.1m2023-242024-25: income £4.5m, spending £4.3m2024-252025-26: income £4.6m, spending £4.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.1m
£3.0m
+£125k
£877k
650
2019-20
£3.1m
£3.3m
-£255k
£622k
654
2020-21
£3.1m
£3.5m
-£374k
£248k
640
2021-22
£3.7m
£3.7m
+£27k
£275k
632
2022-23
£3.8m
£3.7m
+£55k
£330k
644
2023-24
£4.1m
£4.1m
-£83k
£247k
631
2024-25
£4.5m
£4.3m
+£189k
£436k
653
2025-26
£4.6m
£4.6m
+£16k
£452k
621

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £7,351 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,408.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,188 per pupil; similar schools £3,350 (middle half £3,160–£3,679)Teachers£3,188Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,226 per pupil; similar schools £1,399 (middle half £1,009–£1,606)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,226Supply staff: this school £537 per pupil; similar schools £145 (middle half £32–£360)Supply staff£537Admin and clerical: this school £286 per pupil; similar schools £343 (middle half £273–£418)Admin and clerical£286Premises: this school £391 per pupil; similar schools £406 (middle half £342–£467)Premises£391Energy: this school £94 per pupil; similar schools £97 (middle half £84–£108)Energy£94Learning resources & ICT: this school £199 per pupil; similar schools £273 (middle half £216–£297)Learning resources & ICT£199Bought-in services: this school £578 per pupil; similar schools £185 (middle half £80–£370)Bought-in services£578
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,188
£3,350
£3,160–£3,679
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,226
£1,399
£1,009–£1,606
Supply staff
£537
£145
£32–£360
Admin and clerical
£286
£343
£273–£418
Premises
£391
£406
£342–£467
Energy
£94
£97
£84–£108
Learning resources & ICT
£199
£273
£216–£297
Bought-in services
£578
£185
£80–£370

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.5m
£7,229
SEN funding (part of grants)
£220k
£355
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£166k
£267
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£92k
£148

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Cranford Primary School · All Hounslow school finances