Schools in Reach

Manor Junior School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £876k in reserve, 20% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Barking and Dagenham · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£876k20% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£300kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,401
Pupils
590+5% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £473k reserve2018-192019-20: £440k reserve2019-202020-21: £463k reserve2020-212021-22: £433k reserve2021-222022-23: £257k reserve2022-232023-24: £478k reserve2023-242024-25: £576k reserve2024-252025-26: £876k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£3.0m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.9m, spending £2.5m2018-192019-20: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2019-202020-21: income £3.3m, spending £3.3m2020-212021-22: income £3.4m, spending £3.5m2021-222022-23: income £3.7m, spending £3.9m2022-232023-24: income £4.0m, spending £3.7m2023-242024-25: income £4.2m, spending £4.1m2024-252025-26: income £4.4m, spending £4.1m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.9m
£2.5m
+£388k
£473k
564
2019-20
£3.0m
£3.0m
-£33k
£440k
598
2020-21
£3.3m
£3.3m
+£26k
£463k
599
2021-22
£3.4m
£3.5m
-£81k
£433k
593
2022-23
£3.7m
£3.9m
-£176k
£257k
595
2023-24
£4.0m
£3.7m
+£232k
£478k
601
2024-25
£4.2m
£4.1m
+£98k
£576k
591
2025-26
£4.4m
£4.1m
+£300k
£876k
590

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £6,892 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,513.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,250 per pupil; similar schools £3,390 (middle half £3,153–£3,997)Teachers£3,250Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £984 per pupil; similar schools £1,389 (middle half £1,118–£1,553)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£984Supply staff: this school £262 per pupil; similar schools £174 (middle half £64–£412)Supply staff£262Admin and clerical: this school £241 per pupil; similar schools £339 (middle half £273–£439)Admin and clerical£241Premises: this school £461 per pupil; similar schools £398 (middle half £348–£502)Premises£461Energy: this school £138 per pupil; similar schools £96 (middle half £80–£115)Energy£138Learning resources & ICT: this school £281 per pupil; similar schools £238 (middle half £193–£291)Learning resources & ICT£281Bought-in services: this school £161 per pupil; similar schools £291 (middle half £158–£629)Bought-in services£161
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,250
£3,390
£3,153–£3,997
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£984
£1,389
£1,118–£1,553
Supply staff
£262
£174
£64–£412
Admin and clerical
£241
£339
£273–£439
Premises
£461
£398
£348–£502
Energy
£138
£96
£80–£115
Learning resources & ICT
£281
£238
£193–£291
Bought-in services
£161
£291
£158–£629

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.3m
£7,238
SEN funding (part of grants)
£205k
£347
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£170k
£289
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£96k
£163

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Manor Junior School · All Barking and Dagenham school finances