Schools in Reach

Montpelier Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £181k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Ealing · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£181k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£10kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,246
Pupils
646-2% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £266k reserve2018-192019-20: £256k reserve2019-202020-21: £316k reserve2020-212021-22: £273k reserve2021-222022-23: £147k reserve2022-232023-24: £185k reserve2023-242024-25: £170k reserve2024-252025-26: £181k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.0m£3.5m£4.0m£4.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.4m, spending £3.5m2018-192019-20: income £3.4m, spending £3.5m2019-202020-21: income £3.4m, spending £3.4m2020-212021-22: income £3.5m, spending £3.6m2021-222022-23: income £3.7m, spending £3.8m2022-232023-24: income £4.1m, spending £4.1m2023-242024-25: income £4.5m, spending £4.5m2024-252025-26: income £4.7m, spending £4.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.4m
£3.5m
-£146k
£266k
656
2019-20
£3.4m
£3.5m
-£10k
£256k
655
2020-21
£3.4m
£3.4m
+£60k
£316k
652
2021-22
£3.5m
£3.6m
-£43k
£273k
653
2022-23
£3.7m
£3.8m
-£126k
£147k
653
2023-24
£4.1m
£4.1m
+£39k
£185k
648
2024-25
£4.5m
£4.5m
-£15k
£170k
652
2025-26
£4.7m
£4.7m
+£10k
£181k
646

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £7,230 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,385.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,665 per pupil; similar schools £3,390 (middle half £3,198–£3,725)Teachers£3,665Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £918 per pupil; similar schools £1,341 (middle half £1,009–£1,572)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£918Supply staff: this school £16 per pupil; similar schools £166 (middle half £51–£360)Supply staff£16Admin and clerical: this school £465 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £265–£404)Admin and clerical£465Premises: this school £371 per pupil; similar schools £410 (middle half £353–£487)Premises£371Energy: this school £86 per pupil; similar schools £95 (middle half £76–£108)Energy£86Learning resources & ICT: this school £274 per pupil; similar schools £251 (middle half £202–£294)Learning resources & ICT£274Bought-in services: this school £488 per pupil; similar schools £174 (middle half £70–£486)Bought-in services£488
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,665
£3,390
£3,198–£3,725
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£918
£1,341
£1,009–£1,572
Supply staff
£16
£166
£51–£360
Admin and clerical
£465
£331
£265–£404
Premises
£371
£410
£353–£487
Energy
£86
£95
£76–£108
Learning resources & ICT
£274
£251
£202–£294
Bought-in services
£488
£174
£70–£486

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.3m
£6,690
SEN funding (part of grants)
£151k
£234
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£176k
£272
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£359k
£556

Money raised by parents

MONTPELIER PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENTS TEACHERS AND FRIENDS ASSOCIATION (charity 273132, Registered) raised £63k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-09
£63k
£111k
2024-09
£65k
£51k
2023-09
£64k
£37k
2022-09
£47k
£15k
2021-09
£17k
£69k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Montpelier Primary School · All Ealing school finances