Bedfont Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £132k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hounslow · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.4m | £3.3m | +£108k | £296k | 618 |
2019-20 | £3.3m | £3.3m | +£40k | £337k | 598 |
2020-21 | £3.3m | £3.4m | -£75k | £262k | 575 |
2021-22 | £3.3m | £3.4m | -£119k | £143k | 568 |
2022-23 | £3.5m | £3.4m | +£102k | £246k | 576 |
2023-24 | £3.9m | £3.8m | +£134k | £380k | 541 |
2024-25 | £3.9m | £3.9m | +£458 | £380k | 508 |
2025-26 | £3.7m | £4.0m | -£248k | £132k | 506 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £7,882 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,005.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,152 | £3,675 | £3,391–£3,997 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,597 | £1,447 | £1,254–£1,897 |
Supply staff | £496 | £123 | £74–£269 |
Admin and clerical | £266 | £356 | £252–£452 |
Premises | £507 | £445 | £351–£542 |
Energy | £189 | £112 | £84–£151 |
Learning resources & ICT | £328 | £235 | £162–£301 |
Bought-in services | £294 | £281 | £127–£430 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Kensington Avenue Primary School Healthy
- Abbey Primary School Large reserves
- Rathfern Primary School Large reserves
- Redriff Primary, City of London Academy In deficit
- Stroud Green Primary School Large reserves
- Warren Junior School Large reserves
- Midfield Primary School Tight
- Concordia Academy Healthy
- Christ Church (Erith) CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Beam Primary School In deficit
- Springwell School Healthy
- Yardley Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.7m | £7,359 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £82k | £161 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £169k | £334 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £129k | £256 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 18% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £496 a pupil, against a typical £123 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £189 a pupil, against a typical £112 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bedfont Primary School · All Hounslow school finances