Stroud Green Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £398k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Haringey · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£112k | £250k | 319 |
2019-20 | £2.5m | £2.7m | -£135k | £115k | 304 |
2020-21 | £2.5m | £2.7m | -£167k | -£52k | 348 |
2021-22 | £3.0m | £3.0m | +£48k | £366 | 370 |
2022-23 | £3.4m | £3.4m | +£24k | £24k | 372 |
2023-24 | £3.5m | £3.6m | -£71k | -£47k | 410 |
2024-25 | £4.2m | £4.0m | +£189k | £142k | 446 |
2025-26 | £4.8m | £4.5m | +£255k | £398k | 476 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £9,449 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,036.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,545 | £3,692 | £3,391–£4,021 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,003 | £1,626 | £1,332–£1,932 |
Supply staff | £117 | £158 | £61–£351 |
Admin and clerical | £489 | £365 | £259–£433 |
Premises | £663 | £465 | £401–£546 |
Energy | £373 | £128 | £90–£175 |
Learning resources & ICT | £232 | £262 | £177–£328 |
Bought-in services | £928 | £318 | £213–£664 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Redriff Primary, City of London Academy In deficit
- Abbey Primary School Large reserves
- Rathfern Primary School Large reserves
- Altmore Infant School In deficit
- St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Springwell School Healthy
- Kensington Avenue Primary School Healthy
- Rushmore Primary School Healthy
- Downderry Primary School Large reserves
- Riverley Primary School Large reserves
- Lift Trinity Large reserves
- Midfield Primary School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.7m | £7,667 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £250k | £524 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £163k | £342 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £1.1m | £2,318 |
Money raised by parents
THE FRIENDS OF STROUD GREEN SCHOOL (charity 1112224, Registered) raised £53k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-12 | £53k | £88k |
2024-12 | £81k | £47k |
2023-12 | £32k | £59k |
2022-12 | £25k | £694 |
2021-12 | £17k | £10k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £928 a pupil, against a typical £318 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £373 a pupil, against a typical £128 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £663 a pupil, against a typical £465 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £489 a pupil, against a typical £365 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stroud Green Primary School · All Haringey school finances