Schools in Reach

Sacred Heart RC Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £153k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£153k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£55kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,720
Pupils
330+6% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £71k reserve2018-192019-20: £146k reserve2019-202020-21: £187k reserve2020-212021-22: £144k reserve2021-222022-23: £102k reserve2022-232023-24: £30k reserve2023-242024-25: £98k reserve2024-252025-26: £153k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £1.9m, spending £2.0m2021-222022-23: income £2.1m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2024-252025-26: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£62k
£71k
311
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£75k
£146k
319
2020-21
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£41k
£187k
321
2021-22
£1.9m
£2.0m
-£44k
£144k
326
2022-23
£2.1m
£2.2m
-£42k
£102k
316
2023-24
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£72k
£30k
334
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£68k
£98k
335
2025-26
£2.5m
£2.5m
+£55k
£153k
330

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £7,555 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,270.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,752 per pupil; similar schools £3,537 (middle half £3,207–£3,654)Teachers£3,752Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,375 per pupil; similar schools £1,421 (middle half £1,235–£1,892)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,375Supply staff: this school £229 per pupil; similar schools £161 (middle half £58–£238)Supply staff£229Admin and clerical: this school £272 per pupil; similar schools £313 (middle half £221–£360)Admin and clerical£272Premises: this school £245 per pupil; similar schools £389 (middle half £299–£423)Premises£245Energy: this school £93 per pupil; similar schools £130 (middle half £92–£154)Energy£93Learning resources & ICT: this school £241 per pupil; similar schools £263 (middle half £221–£330)Learning resources & ICT£241Bought-in services: this school £342 per pupil; similar schools £197 (middle half £45–£404)Bought-in services£342
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,752
£3,537
£3,207–£3,654
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,375
£1,421
£1,235–£1,892
Supply staff
£229
£161
£58–£238
Admin and clerical
£272
£313
£221–£360
Premises
£245
£389
£299–£423
Energy
£93
£130
£92–£154
Learning resources & ICT
£241
£263
£221–£330
Bought-in services
£342
£197
£45–£404

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.5m
£7,503
SEN funding (part of grants)
£99k
£301
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£215k
£652
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£72k
£217

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sacred Heart RC Primary School · All Manchester school finances