Schools in Reach

Mount Pleasant Juniors: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £237k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Southampton · Primary · Foundation school.

Reserve at year end
£237k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£103kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,718
Pupils
334-3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £90k reserve2018-192019-20: £94k reserve2019-202020-21: £71k reserve2020-212021-22: £100k reserve2021-222022-23: £54k reserve2022-232023-24: £174k reserve2023-242024-25: £134k reserve2024-252025-26: £237k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £1.9m, spending £2.0m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2023-242024-25: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2024-252025-26: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£26k
£90k
343
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£4k
£94k
339
2020-21
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£23k
£71k
327
2021-22
£1.9m
£2.0m
-£79k
£100k
328
2022-23
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£47k
£54k
356
2023-24
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£120k
£174k
347
2024-25
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£40k
£134k
347
2025-26
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£103k
£237k
334

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £7,408 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,260.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,585 per pupil; similar schools £3,537 (middle half £3,199–£3,700)Teachers£3,585Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,434 per pupil; similar schools £1,438 (middle half £1,249–£1,863)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,434Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £153 (middle half £58–£231)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £468 per pupil; similar schools £281 (middle half £221–£340)Admin and clerical£468Premises: this school £517 per pupil; similar schools £389 (middle half £296–£424)Premises£517Energy: this school £77 per pupil; similar schools £124 (middle half £92–£147)Energy£77Learning resources & ICT: this school £367 per pupil; similar schools £242 (middle half £212–£311)Learning resources & ICT£367Bought-in services: this school £380 per pupil; similar schools £168 (middle half £45–£349)Bought-in services£380
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,585
£3,537
£3,199–£3,700
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,434
£1,438
£1,249–£1,863
Supply staff
£0
£153
£58–£231
Admin and clerical
£468
£281
£221–£340
Premises
£517
£389
£296–£424
Energy
£77
£124
£92–£147
Learning resources & ICT
£367
£242
£212–£311
Bought-in services
£380
£168
£45–£349

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.5m
£7,553
SEN funding (part of grants)
£54k
£163
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£221k
£660
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£70k
£210

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mount Pleasant Juniors · All Southampton school finances