Lime Academy Watergall: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £680k in reserve, 26% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Peterborough · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LIME TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£125k | £119k | 363 |
2019-20 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£105k | £147k | 369 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £1.9m | +£196k | £42k | 347 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£151k | £231k | 341 |
2022-23 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£38k | £117k | 355 |
2023-24 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£111k | £4k | 339 |
2024-25 | £2.6m | £2.4m | +£189k | £680k | 316 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £7,636 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,696.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,133 | £3,605 | £3,255–£3,868 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £804 | £1,690 | £1,337–£2,225 |
Supply staff | £0 | £150 | £83–£248 |
Admin and clerical | £0 | £329 | £250–£391 |
Premises | £560 | £397 | £333–£463 |
Energy | £149 | £122 | £91–£143 |
Learning resources & ICT | £117 | £288 | £228–£383 |
Bought-in services | £6 | £274 | £176–£396 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Elmore Green Primary School Tight
- St Dunstan's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Healthy
- Oakwood Primary School Healthy
- Ling Bob Junior, Infant and Nursery School Large reserves
- Charter Academy Healthy
- Hatton Hill Primary School Large reserves
- Yewtree Primary School Large reserves
- Henbury Court Primary Academy Large reserves
- Sacred Heart RC Primary School Healthy
- High Crags Primary Leadership Academy Large reserves
- Featherstone Purston St Thomas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School Large reserves
- Barrowford School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.5m | £7,826 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £137k | £434 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £129k | £408 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 13% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on teachers is £5,133 a pupil, against a typical £3,605 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £560 a pupil, against a typical £397 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lime Academy Watergall · All Peterborough school finances