St Andrew's CofE Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £78k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). West Sussex · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £932k | £909k | +£24k | £80k | 208 |
2019-20 | £1.0m | £1.0m | -£19k | £61k | 201 |
2020-21 | £1.0m | £1.0m | +£24k | £85k | 199 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£24k | £61k | 195 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£21k | £82k | 210 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£20k | £62k | 204 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£39k | £102k | 207 |
2025-26 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£23k | £78k | 208 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £8,189 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,024.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,545 | £3,256 | £3,143–£3,338 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,650 | £1,232 | £1,100–£1,513 |
Supply staff | £0 | £81 | £34–£203 |
Admin and clerical | £507 | £305 | £254–£375 |
Premises | £1,020 | £350 | £322–£433 |
Energy | £64 | £94 | £77–£125 |
Learning resources & ICT | £669 | £279 | £231–£336 |
Bought-in services | £141 | £229 | £100–£354 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School Healthy
- Burtonwood Community Primary School Tight
- St Catherine's Catholic Primary School, Littlehampton Healthy
- Monksmead School In deficit
- St Paul's Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- Woolston CofE Aided Primary School Healthy
- St Francis Catholic Academy Healthy
- Norton Free Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Brookland Infant and Nursery School Large reserves
- Emneth Academy Large reserves
- Woolenwick Infant and Nursery School Large reserves
- Shaw Cross Infant and Nursery School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £7,100 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £155k | £745 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £47k | £226 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £203k | £978 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF ST ANDREW'S SCHOOL (FOSAS) (charity 1208588, Registered) raised £3k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2026-03 | £3k | £4k |
2025-03 | £6k | £3k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on premises is £1,020 a pupil, against a typical £350 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £669 a pupil, against a typical £279 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £507 a pupil, against a typical £305 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Andrew's CofE Primary School · All West Sussex school finances