St Paul's Catholic Primary School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 2 years running; at that rate its £5k reserve runs out in about 0 year.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). South Gloucestershire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £909k | £915k | -£5k | £3k | 199 |
2019-20 | £907k | £887k | +£20k | £23k | 199 |
2020-21 | £971k | £937k | +£35k | £58k | 206 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£34k | £92k | 203 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£21k | £70k | 211 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£44k | £114k | 208 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£63k | £52k | 203 |
2025-26 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£47k | £5k | 208 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £7,040 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,836.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,108 | £3,241 | £3,071–£3,338 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,307 | £1,241 | £1,121–£1,512 |
Supply staff | £447 | £81 | £40–£211 |
Admin and clerical | £390 | £333 | £268–£401 |
Premises | £306 | £348 | £282–£397 |
Energy | £88 | £99 | £80–£121 |
Learning resources & ICT | £211 | £309 | £266–£390 |
Bought-in services | £467 | £225 | £110–£287 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Monksmead School In deficit
- Woolston CofE Aided Primary School Healthy
- Bawtry Mayflower Primary School In deficit
- Milton St John's CofE Primary School Healthy
- Boothstown Methodist Primary School Tight
- St Teresa's Catholic Primary School, Heaton Large reserves
- Woolenwick Infant and Nursery School Large reserves
- Montgomerie Primary School Healthy
- St Catherine's Catholic Primary School, Littlehampton Healthy
- St Andrew's CofE Primary School Healthy
- Hill Top CofE Primary School Healthy
- St. Joseph's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.3m | £6,484 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £56k | £269 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £51k | £247 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £69k | £330 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Spending on supply staff is £447 a pupil, against a typical £81 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £467 a pupil, against a typical £225 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Paul's Catholic Primary School · All South Gloucestershire school finances