Woolenwick Infant and Nursery School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £193k in reserve, 12% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 5 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£44k | £267k | 210 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£53k | £320k | 205 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£96k | £416k | 198 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£13k | £404k | 202 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£67k | £337k | 202 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£33k | £304k | 206 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£81k | £222k | 206 |
2025-26 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£29k | £193k | 206 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £7,917 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,004.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,163 | £3,236 | £3,102–£3,338 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,168 | £1,268 | £1,125–£1,534 |
Supply staff | £41 | £139 | £57–£242 |
Admin and clerical | £397 | £336 | £256–£407 |
Premises | £404 | £348 | £282–£409 |
Energy | £77 | £101 | £82–£120 |
Learning resources & ICT | £284 | £292 | £252–£360 |
Bought-in services | £254 | £225 | £126–£294 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Montgomerie Primary School Healthy
- Milton St John's CofE Primary School Healthy
- Monksmead School In deficit
- St Paul's Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- Woolston CofE Aided Primary School Healthy
- Eynesbury CofE C Primary School Healthy
- Emneth Academy Large reserves
- Bawtry Mayflower Primary School In deficit
- St. Joseph's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Healthy
- Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School Healthy
- St Catherine's Catholic Primary School, Littlehampton Healthy
- Bournehall Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £7,361 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £100k | £486 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £54k | £261 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £86k | £418 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,168 a pupil, against a typical £1,268 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Woolenwick Infant and Nursery School · All Hertfordshire school finances