Schools in Reach

Perton Middle School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £321k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Staffordshire · Middle deemed secondary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£321k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£82kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,196
Pupils
399+7% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £3k reserve2018-192019-20: -£6k reserve2019-202020-21: £131k reserve2020-212021-22: £234k reserve2021-222022-23: £309k reserve2022-232023-24: £299k reserve2023-242024-25: £239k reserve2024-252025-26: £321k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2018-192019-20: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2023-242024-25: income £2.7m, spending £2.8m2024-252025-26: income £2.9m, spending £2.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£72k
£3k
373
2019-20
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£9k
-£6k
408
2020-21
£2.1m
£1.9m
+£137k
£131k
428
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£102k
£234k
435
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£75k
£309k
444
2023-24
£2.7m
£2.7m
-£10k
£299k
438
2024-25
£2.7m
£2.8m
-£60k
£239k
429
2025-26
£2.9m
£2.8m
+£82k
£321k
399

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £6,990 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,022.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,161 per pupil; similar schools £4,386 (middle half £3,732–£4,862)Teachers£4,161Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £993 per pupil; similar schools £844 (middle half £620–£1,055)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£993Supply staff: this school £46 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £51–£195)Supply staff£46Admin and clerical: this school £381 per pupil; similar schools £451 (middle half £325–£559)Admin and clerical£381Premises: this school £194 per pupil; similar schools £428 (middle half £339–£495)Premises£194Energy: this school £105 per pupil; similar schools £159 (middle half £110–£227)Energy£105Learning resources & ICT: this school £283 per pupil; similar schools £531 (middle half £337–£677)Learning resources & ICT£283Bought-in services: this school £60 per pupil; similar schools £64 (middle half £26–£148)Bought-in services£60
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,161
£4,386
£3,732–£4,862
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£993
£844
£620–£1,055
Supply staff
£46
£131
£51–£195
Admin and clerical
£381
£451
£325–£559
Premises
£194
£428
£339–£495
Energy
£105
£159
£110–£227
Learning resources & ICT
£283
£531
£337–£677
Bought-in services
£60
£64
£26–£148

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.7m
£6,828
SEN funding (part of grants)
£328k
£823
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£112k
£281
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£147k
£367

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Perton Middle School · All Staffordshire school finances