Appleby Grammar School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £205k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Westmorland and Furness · Secondary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: APPLEBY GRAMMAR SCHOOL can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.5m | £2.7m | -£138k | £48k | 387 |
2019-20 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£57k | £57k | 375 |
2020-21 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£90k | £153k | 361 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£24k | £177k | 374 |
2022-23 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£98k | £276k | 329 |
2023-24 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£72k | £348k | 346 |
2024-25 | £2.7m | £2.9m | -£143k | £205k | 360 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £8,022 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,886.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,942 | £4,265 | £3,845–£4,862 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,042 | £872 | £571–£1,113 |
Supply staff | £142 | £105 | £44–£201 |
Admin and clerical | £725 | £380 | £277–£547 |
Premises | £611 | £430 | £350–£508 |
Energy | £231 | £159 | £107–£207 |
Learning resources & ICT | £675 | £526 | £357–£641 |
Bought-in services | £150 | £101 | £35–£143 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Perton Middle School Large reserves
- Upper Wharfedale School In deficit
- SGS Berkeley Green UTC Large reserves
- Wensleydale School In deficit
- Cartmel Priory CofE School Large reserves
- Brymore Academy Large reserves
- Windsor Park CE Middle School In deficit
- Ridgeway Secondary School Heading for deficit
- Fairlands Middle School Large reserves
- Kirkby Stephen Grammar School Tight
- Wellfield Middle School Large reserves
- Stradbroke High School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.8m | £7,658 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £64k | £178 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £8k | £22 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £725 a pupil, against a typical £380 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £231 a pupil, against a typical £159 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £611 a pupil, against a typical £430 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Appleby Grammar School · All Westmorland and Furness school finances