Barlby High School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £644k in reserve, 17% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Yorkshire · Secondary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: HEARTWOOD LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.0m | £3.1m | -£61k | £131k | 543 |
2019-20 | £3.2m | £3.0m | +£207k | £191k | 544 |
2020-21 | £3.3m | £3.1m | +£187k | £0 | 555 |
2021-22 | £3.4m | £3.2m | +£177k | £0 | 581 |
2022-23 | £3.6m | £3.6m | £0 | £0 | 546 |
2023-24 | £3.6m | £3.8m | -£182k | £0 | 524 |
2024-25 | £3.8m | £4.1m | -£233k | £644k | 480 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £8,475 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,806.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,892 | £4,382 | £3,957–£4,734 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,054 | £796 | £574–£1,011 |
Supply staff | £494 | £100 | £45–£181 |
Admin and clerical | £242 | £435 | £312–£592 |
Premises | £612 | £415 | £295–£466 |
Energy | £154 | £148 | £107–£204 |
Learning resources & ICT | £246 | £536 | £390–£664 |
Bought-in services | £25 | £86 | £56–£137 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Edwinstree Church of England Middle School Heading for deficit
- Silverstone UTC In deficit
- UTC Portsmouth Large reserves
- Millom School In deficit
- Ansford Academy Tight
- Tenbury High Ormiston Academy Large reserves
- Wigmore School Large reserves
- Weobley High School Large reserves
- Codsall Middle School In deficit
- The Lakes School In deficit
- Emmanuel Church of England Middle School Healthy
- Walton Priory Middle School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.8m | £8,002 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £100k | £208 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £31k | £65 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 12% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £494 a pupil, against a typical £100 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £612 a pupil, against a typical £415 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Barlby High School · All North Yorkshire school finances