Schools in Reach

St Mary's CofE (A) First School: school finances

Tight

Holds £17k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Staffordshire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£17k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£2kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,151
Pupils
190-3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£50k£0£50k£100k2018-19: £18k reserve2018-192019-20: £27k reserve2019-202020-21: £32k reserve2020-212021-22: £143k reserve2021-222022-23: £19k reserve2022-232023-24: -£19k reserve2023-242024-25: £20k reserve2024-252025-26: £17k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £912k, spending £952k2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£912k
£952k
-£40k
£18k
195
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£9k
£27k
194
2020-21
£1.0m
£1.0m
+£6k
£32k
209
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£111k
£143k
197
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.3m
-£124k
£19k
204
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£38k
-£19k
200
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£39k
£20k
200
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£2k
£17k
190

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £8,161 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,805.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,124 per pupil; similar schools £3,283 (middle half £3,028–£3,528)Teachers£3,124Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,960 per pupil; similar schools £1,195 (middle half £1,005–£1,536)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,960Supply staff: this school £141 per pupil; similar schools £168 (middle half £66–£265)Supply staff£141Admin and clerical: this school £354 per pupil; similar schools £349 (middle half £269–£399)Admin and clerical£354Premises: this school £215 per pupil; similar schools £307 (middle half £250–£371)Premises£215Energy: this school £108 per pupil; similar schools £96 (middle half £77–£123)Energy£108Learning resources & ICT: this school £134 per pupil; similar schools £333 (middle half £241–£375)Learning resources & ICT£134Bought-in services: this school £140 per pupil; similar schools £154 (middle half £53–£200)Bought-in services£140
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,124
£3,283
£3,028–£3,528
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,960
£1,195
£1,005–£1,536
Supply staff
£141
£168
£66–£265
Admin and clerical
£354
£349
£269–£399
Premises
£215
£307
£250–£371
Energy
£108
£96
£77–£123
Learning resources & ICT
£134
£333
£241–£375
Bought-in services
£140
£154
£53–£200

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£7,685
SEN funding (part of grants)
£228k
£1,199
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£78k
£412
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£89k
£466

Money raised by parents

ST MARY'S FIRST SCHOOL PTFA, UTTOXETER (charity 1109028, Registered) raised £6k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-07
£6k
£4k
2024-07
£4k
£6k
2023-07
£3k
£1k
2022-07
£2k
£1k
2021-07
£3k
£135

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's CofE (A) First School · All Staffordshire school finances