Wavell Community Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £71k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Yorkshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£39k | -£15k | 216 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£50k | -£64k | 216 |
2020-21 | £2.4m | £2.1m | +£235k | £301k | 372 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£51k | £351k | 159 |
2022-23 | £2.2m | £2.4m | -£181k | £171k | 132 |
2023-24 | £2.1m | £2.1m | -£79k | £92k | 247 |
2024-25 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£27k | £97k | 222 |
2025-26 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£25k | £71k | 188 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £9,392 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,774.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,212 | £3,235 | £3,104–£3,448 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,030 | £1,195 | £1,022–£1,651 |
Supply staff | £172 | £142 | £76–£221 |
Admin and clerical | £419 | £328 | £258–£387 |
Premises | £664 | £300 | £242–£380 |
Energy | £214 | £96 | £77–£114 |
Learning resources & ICT | £373 | £301 | £224–£354 |
Bought-in services | £204 | £154 | £104–£202 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Northwood Primary School Healthy
- Enfield Academy of New Waltham Large reserves
- St Mary's CofE (A) First School Tight
- Long Itchington CofE Academy Healthy
- Saint Mary's RC Primary Academy Boston Healthy
- St Joseph's RC Primary School and Nursery Healthy
- Normandy Village School Healthy
- English Martyrs Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Wilstead Primary School Healthy
- Keyingham Primary School Large reserves
- Ducklington Primary School Healthy
- Taxal and Fernilee CofE Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.7m | £9,023 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £68k | £362 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £126k | £668 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £44k | £234 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 13% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on energy is £214 a pupil, against a typical £96 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £664 a pupil, against a typical £300 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,030 a pupil, against a typical £1,195 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,212 a pupil, against a typical £3,235 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Wavell Community Primary School · All North Yorkshire school finances