Normandy Village School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £57k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Surrey · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: SOUTH FARNHAM EDUCATIONAL TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.0m | £1.1m | -£70k | £91k | 197 |
2019-20 | £1.0m | £986k | +£41k | £0 | 206 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£116k | £0 | 204 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £936k | +£205k | £0 | 204 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.0m | +£183k | £0 | 206 |
2024-25 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£33k | £57k | 193 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £6,492 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,779.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,031 | £3,092 | £2,869–£3,490 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £244 | £1,362 | £1,079–£1,646 |
Supply staff | £0 | £83 | £49–£198 |
Admin and clerical | £492 | £313 | £250–£389 |
Premises | £430 | £317 | £248–£396 |
Energy | £155 | £104 | £82–£126 |
Learning resources & ICT | £741 | £319 | £236–£362 |
Bought-in services | £36 | £161 | £79–£214 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Our Lady of The Assumption Catholic Primary School, Blackpool In deficit
- Potley Hill Primary School Heading for deficit
- Shaw CE Primary School Large reserves
- Clarendon Infants' School Large reserves
- Dobwalls Community Primary School Large reserves
- Taxal and Fernilee CofE Primary School In deficit
- Wilstead Primary School Healthy
- Dunholme St Chad's Church of England Primary School Tight
- St Mary's CofE (A) First School Tight
- Enfield Academy of New Waltham Large reserves
- Old Buckenham Primary School Large reserves
- Thornham St. James CofE Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.3m | £6,648 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £52k | £269 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £81k | £420 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £741 a pupil, against a typical £319 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £492 a pupil, against a typical £313 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £155 a pupil, against a typical £104 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,031 a pupil, against a typical £3,092 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Normandy Village School · All Surrey school finances