Schools in Reach

Holy Saviour Roman Catholic Primary School, Nelson: school finances

Healthy

Holds £80k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£80k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£68kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,386
Pupils
200-5% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £101k reserve2018-192019-20: £117k reserve2019-202020-21: £149k reserve2020-212021-22: £190k reserve2021-222022-23: £69k reserve2022-232023-24: £146k reserve2023-242024-25: £148k reserve2024-252025-26: £80k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2024-252025-26: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£15k
£101k
210
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£15k
£117k
207
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£32k
£149k
209
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£42k
£190k
207
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£121k
£69k
207
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£77k
£146k
202
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£2k
£148k
204
2025-26
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£68k
£80k
200

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £8,727 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,762.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,058 per pupil; similar schools £3,662 (middle half £3,120–£3,942)Teachers£3,058Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,107 per pupil; similar schools £1,546 (middle half £1,166–£1,887)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,107Supply staff: this school £453 per pupil; similar schools £148 (middle half £99–£252)Supply staff£453Admin and clerical: this school £383 per pupil; similar schools £373 (middle half £314–£458)Admin and clerical£383Premises: this school £686 per pupil; similar schools £432 (middle half £373–£542)Premises£686Energy: this school £116 per pupil; similar schools £116 (middle half £93–£147)Energy£116Learning resources & ICT: this school £476 per pupil; similar schools £334 (middle half £224–£470)Learning resources & ICT£476Bought-in services: this school £637 per pupil; similar schools £207 (middle half £107–£327)Bought-in services£637
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,058
£3,662
£3,120–£3,942
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,107
£1,546
£1,166–£1,887
Supply staff
£453
£148
£99–£252
Admin and clerical
£383
£373
£314–£458
Premises
£686
£432
£373–£542
Energy
£116
£116
£93–£147
Learning resources & ICT
£476
£334
£224–£470
Bought-in services
£637
£207
£107–£327

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£8,179
SEN funding (part of grants)
£161k
£805
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£128k
£640
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£41k
£207

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Holy Saviour Roman Catholic Primary School, Nelson · All Lancashire school finances