Bedenham Primary School: school finances
Tight
Holds £49k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hampshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£42k | £15k | 284 |
2019-20 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£13k | £2k | 283 |
2020-21 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£91k | £93k | 289 |
2021-22 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£48k | £141k | 269 |
2022-23 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£20k | £121k | 254 |
2023-24 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£4k | £118k | 233 |
2024-25 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£98k | £215k | 200 |
2025-26 | £2.1m | £2.2m | -£166k | £49k | 203 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £10,948 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,787.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,345 | £3,543 | £3,171–£3,833 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £3,318 | £1,604 | £1,237–£1,952 |
Supply staff | £98 | £140 | £99–£256 |
Admin and clerical | £446 | £373 | £320–£477 |
Premises | £868 | £432 | £360–£543 |
Energy | £145 | £116 | £97–£132 |
Learning resources & ICT | £399 | £345 | £258–£482 |
Bought-in services | £417 | £243 | £118–£448 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Martin de Porres Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Homelands Primary School Large reserves
- Teynham Parochial Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- St Ethelbert's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Longlands Primary School Healthy
- Holy Saviour Roman Catholic Primary School, Nelson Healthy
- Horizon Primary Academy Healthy
- Senacre Wood Primary School Healthy
- St Ives Junior School Large reserves
- Avonmouth Church of England Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- West Meadows Primary School Tight
- Bradwell Village School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.0m | £9,922 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £401k | £1,973 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £150k | £739 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £42k | £208 |
Money raised by parents
BEDENHAM SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1064328, Registered) raised £2k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £2k | £2k |
2024-08 | £5k | £1k |
2023-08 | £3k | £3k |
2022-08 | £806 | £233 |
2021-08 | £1k | £1k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 29% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £3,318 a pupil, against a typical £1,604 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £868 a pupil, against a typical £432 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £145 a pupil, against a typical £116 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,345 a pupil, against a typical £3,543 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bedenham Primary School · All Hampshire school finances