St Clare's Catholic Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £132k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Liverpool · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£38k | £114k | 202 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£20k | £94k | 206 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£119k | £213k | 196 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£40k | £254k | 182 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£6k | £248k | 178 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£116k | £132k | 191 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£12k | £120k | 192 |
2025-26 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£12k | £132k | 200 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £8,301 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,595.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,899 | £3,662 | £3,260–£3,848 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,457 | £1,588 | £1,206–£1,883 |
Supply staff | £209 | £138 | £92–£297 |
Admin and clerical | £378 | £367 | £323–£448 |
Premises | £979 | £426 | £369–£535 |
Energy | £117 | £116 | £98–£145 |
Learning resources & ICT | £369 | £301 | £213–£452 |
Bought-in services | £156 | £267 | £155–£420 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Swaythling Primary School In deficit
- Parsons Heath Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Large reserves
- St Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- Wisbech St Mary CofE Academy Healthy
- Holy Saviour Roman Catholic Primary School, Nelson Healthy
- Rawmarsh Sandhill Primary School Large reserves
- St Wulstan's and St Edmund's Catholic Academy In deficit
- Longlands Primary School Healthy
- Calmore Junior School Large reserves
- Bedlington Station Primary School Large reserves
- All Saints Academy Darfield Tight
- Oswaldtwistle Moor End Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £8,199 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £119k | £595 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £125k | £629 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £32k | £161 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on premises is £979 a pupil, against a typical £426 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Clare's Catholic Primary School · All Liverpool school finances