Schools in Reach

Larches High School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £226k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Not applicable · Pupil referral unit.

Reserve at year end
£226k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£110kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£25,220
Pupils
128+28% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £196k reserve2018-192019-20: £227k reserve2019-202020-21: £300k reserve2020-212021-22: £248k reserve2021-222022-23: £326k reserve2022-232023-24: £293k reserve2023-242024-25: £335k reserve2024-252025-26: £226k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.2m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2022-232023-24: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2023-242024-25: income £3.1m, spending £3.1m2024-252025-26: income £3.2m, spending £3.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.2m
£2.0m
+£198k
£196k
100
2019-20
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£31k
£227k
114
2020-21
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£74k
£300k
104
2021-22
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£53k
£248k
92
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£78k
£326k
116
2023-24
£2.8m
£2.8m
-£33k
£293k
138
2024-25
£3.1m
£3.1m
+£42k
£335k
131
2025-26
£3.2m
£3.3m
-£110k
£226k
128

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 alternative-provision schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £26,076 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £27,520.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £10,670 per pupil; similar schools £11,562 (middle half £9,433–£15,570)Teachers£10,670Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £6,209 per pupil; similar schools £5,078 (middle half £3,560–£6,926)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£6,209Supply staff: this school £793 per pupil; similar schools £1,032 (middle half £658–£1,963)Supply staff£793Admin and clerical: this school £1,184 per pupil; similar schools £1,292 (middle half £1,015–£2,237)Admin and clerical£1,184Premises: this school £2,443 per pupil; similar schools £1,152 (middle half £930–£1,753)Premises£2,443Energy: this school £439 per pupil; similar schools £374 (middle half £212–£521)Energy£439Learning resources & ICT: this school £1,230 per pupil; similar schools £1,317 (middle half £724–£1,997)Learning resources & ICT£1,230Bought-in services: this school £2,110 per pupil; similar schools £844 (middle half £208–£2,305)Bought-in services£2,110
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£10,670
£11,562
£9,433–£15,570
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£6,209
£5,078
£3,560–£6,926
Supply staff
£793
£1,032
£658–£1,963
Admin and clerical
£1,184
£1,292
£1,015–£2,237
Premises
£2,443
£1,152
£930–£1,753
Energy
£439
£374
£212–£521
Learning resources & ICT
£1,230
£1,317
£724–£1,997
Bought-in services
£2,110
£844
£208–£2,305

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.2m
£24,862
SEN funding (part of grants)
£1.3m
£9,998
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£98k
£764
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£46k
£358

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Larches High School · All Lancashire school finances