Ash Grove School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £189k in reserve, 6% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Bury · Not applicable · Academy alternative provision sponsor led.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.7m | £2.7m | -£40k | -£4k | 114 |
2019-20 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£94k | -£98k | 123 |
2020-21 | £2.8m | £2.5m | +£271k | £173k | 128 |
2021-22 | £3.1m | £2.6m | +£446k | £620k | 123 |
2022-23 | £2.8m | £3.1m | -£254k | £366k | 144 |
2023-24 | £3.0m | £3.2m | -£177k | £189k | 137 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 alternative-provision schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £23,356 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £28,408.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £6,349 | £12,173 | £9,389–£15,570 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £3,384 | £5,197 | £3,927–£6,342 |
Supply staff | £879 | £906 | £697–£1,509 |
Admin and clerical | £1,920 | £1,322 | £1,015–£2,365 |
Premises | £1,151 | £1,168 | £1,002–£1,820 |
Energy | £627 | £353 | £206–£466 |
Learning resources & ICT | £404 | £1,422 | £991–£2,458 |
Bought-in services | £5,905 | £861 | £155–£2,564 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Esteem Valley Academy Large reserves
- The Aspire Academy Large reserves
- Harmonize Academy AP Free School Heading for deficit
- Sandwell Community School Large reserves
- Solihull Alternative Provision Academy Healthy
- Tameside Alternative Provision Academy Large reserves
- Newcastle Bridges School Large reserves
- Lionheart School In deficit
- River Tyne Academy Gateshead Large reserves
- Richard Barnes Academy In deficit
- Coal Clough Academy Large reserves
- The Grove Partnership Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2023-24
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.0m | £21,669 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £1.4m | £10,311 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £104k | £759 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £54k | £396 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £5,905 a pupil, against a typical £861 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £627 a pupil, against a typical £353 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ash Grove School · All Bury school finances