St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £265k in reserve, 17% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Brighton and Hove · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £974k | £963k | +£11k | £71k | 200 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£13k | £59k | 200 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£20k | £79k | 194 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£13k | £92k | 200 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£39k | £53k | 195 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£34k | £88k | 201 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£91k | £178k | 196 |
2025-26 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£87k | £265k | 193 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £7,769 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,692.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,400 | £3,599 | £3,049–£3,902 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,133 | £1,601 | £1,279–£1,830 |
Supply staff | £79 | £173 | £65–£297 |
Admin and clerical | £498 | £377 | £320–£460 |
Premises | £336 | £477 | £300–£607 |
Energy | £69 | £112 | £87–£142 |
Learning resources & ICT | £178 | £298 | £211–£395 |
Bought-in services | £429 | £207 | £67–£312 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Calmore Junior School Large reserves
- St Paul's CofE Primary School Healthy
- Wisbech St Mary CofE Academy Healthy
- St Mary Magdalen Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Windale Primary School Large reserves
- Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- Preston Greenlands Community Primary School Healthy
- Crigglestone Mackie Hill Junior and Infant School Large reserves
- St Nicholas Church School Large reserves
- St Clement's and St John's Church of England Infant School Tight
- Siddal Primary School Large reserves
- St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £8,062 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £67k | £349 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £135k | £699 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £30k | £157 |
Money raised by parents
THE ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST PARENTS ASSOCIATION (charity 1175249, Registered)
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £429 a pupil, against a typical £207 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,133 a pupil, against a typical £1,601 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School · All Brighton and Hove school finances