Preston Greenlands Community Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £96k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£6k | £81k | 207 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£5k | £76k | 206 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£45k | £122k | 207 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£13k | £135k | 204 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£19k | £116k | 203 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£7k | £122k | 195 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£33k | £89k | 191 |
2025-26 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£7k | £96k | 192 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £7,890 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,570.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,091 | £3,391 | £3,087–£3,864 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,298 | £1,687 | £1,357–£1,848 |
Supply staff | £434 | £173 | £70–£402 |
Admin and clerical | £361 | £399 | £325–£450 |
Premises | £724 | £440 | £361–£516 |
Energy | £172 | £115 | £89–£149 |
Learning resources & ICT | £465 | £325 | £222–£432 |
Bought-in services | £277 | £178 | £67–£338 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Crigglestone Mackie Hill Junior and Infant School Large reserves
- Co-op Academy Penny Oaks Healthy
- St Clement's and St John's Church of England Infant School Tight
- St Paul's CofE Primary School Healthy
- Wildground Junior School Large reserves
- South Hetton Primary Large reserves
- Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Wilton CofE Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary Magdalen Catholic Primary School In deficit
- St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Holy Infant and St Anthony RC Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £7,664 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £38k | £200 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £119k | £622 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £50k | £262 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on premises is £724 a pupil, against a typical £440 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £172 a pupil, against a typical £115 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Preston Greenlands Community Primary School · All Lancashire school finances