St Nicholas Church School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £338k in reserve, 19% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Bath and North East Somerset · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE BATH AND WELLS DIOCESAN ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£6k | £30k | 228 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£10k | £41k | 240 |
2020-21 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£30k | £70k | 244 |
2021-22 | £1.8m | £1.6m | +£184k | £226k | 220 |
2022-23 | £1.8m | £1.6m | +£223k | £392k | 217 |
2023-24 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£43k | £379k | 189 |
2024-25 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£19k | £338k | 187 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £9,337 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,729.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,176 | £3,478 | £3,081–£3,854 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,016 | £1,648 | £1,347–£1,830 |
Supply staff | £588 | £158 | £54–£331 |
Admin and clerical | £374 | £399 | £324–£480 |
Premises | £487 | £470 | £361–£546 |
Energy | £171 | £115 | £89–£142 |
Learning resources & ICT | £326 | £339 | £220–£449 |
Bought-in services | £406 | £274 | £94–£377 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Windale Primary School Large reserves
- Siddal Primary School Large reserves
- Chaucer Infant School Healthy
- St Mary Magdalen Catholic Primary School In deficit
- St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Wilton CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- South Hetton Primary Large reserves
- Summerfield Primary School In deficit
- Wolborough Church of England Nursery and Primary School Healthy
- St Paul's CofE Primary School Healthy
- St Clement's and St John's Church of England Infant School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £9,626 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £395k | £2,112 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £60k | £321 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 18% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £588 a pupil, against a typical £158 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £171 a pupil, against a typical £115 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,016 a pupil, against a typical £1,648 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Nicholas Church School · All Bath and North East Somerset school finances