Valentine Primary School & Nursery: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £570k, 15% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Southampton · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.5m | £3.8m | -£211k | -£793k | 740 |
2019-20 | £3.8m | £3.8m | +£17k | -£776k | 705 |
2020-21 | £3.6m | £3.8m | -£251k | -£1.0m | 690 |
2021-22 | £3.8m | £3.9m | -£15k | -£685k | 672 |
2022-23 | £4.1m | £4.0m | +£143k | -£542k | 646 |
2023-24 | £4.3m | £4.3m | -£8k | -£550k | 588 |
2024-25 | £4.2m | £4.3m | -£109k | -£659k | 511 |
2025-26 | £3.8m | £3.8m | +£89k | -£570k | 453 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £8,292 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,683.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,928 | £3,320 | £3,017–£3,483 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,122 | £1,891 | £1,562–£2,144 |
Supply staff | £191 | £92 | £24–£216 |
Admin and clerical | £366 | £356 | £253–£412 |
Premises | £888 | £364 | £298–£475 |
Energy | £207 | £102 | £90–£128 |
Learning resources & ICT | £472 | £286 | £216–£333 |
Bought-in services | £221 | £279 | £186–£378 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St John's CofE Primary School Healthy
- Rack House Primary School Healthy
- Beacon Academy Large reserves
- Meadowfield Primary School Large reserves
- William Reynolds Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Bournville Primary School Healthy
- Ashbury Meadow Primary School Healthy
- Arnot St Mary CofE Primary School In deficit
- Moat House Primary School Heading for deficit
- Whale Hill Primary School Large reserves
- St Richard's RC Primary School Healthy
- Park Brow Community Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.8m | £8,372 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £103k | £227 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £356k | £787 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £53k | £118 |
Money raised by parents
VALENTINE PRIMARY PTFA (charity 1100301, Registered) raised £25k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £25k | £24k |
2024-08 | £13k | £14k |
2023-08 | £19k | £15k |
2022-08 | £8k | £10k |
2021-08 | £3k | £4k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 39% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on premises is £888 a pupil, against a typical £364 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £207 a pupil, against a typical £102 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £472 a pupil, against a typical £286 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Valentine Primary School & Nursery · All Southampton school finances