Schools in Reach

Thurlstone Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £19k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Barnsley · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£19k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£36kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,942
Pupils
182+4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£50k£0£50k2018-19: £49k reserve2018-192019-20: £47k reserve2019-202020-21: £88k reserve2020-212021-22: £82k reserve2021-222022-23: £12k reserve2022-232023-24: -£36k reserve2023-242024-25: -£17k reserve2024-252025-26: £19k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£600k£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £817k, spending £791k2018-192019-20: income £881k, spending £883k2019-202020-21: income £899k, spending £859k2020-212021-22: income £952k, spending £957k2021-222022-23: income £998k, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2023-242024-25: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2024-252025-26: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£817k
£791k
+£26k
£49k
175
2019-20
£881k
£883k
-£2k
£47k
182
2020-21
£899k
£859k
+£41k
£88k
187
2021-22
£952k
£957k
-£5k
£82k
185
2022-23
£998k
£1.1m
-£71k
£12k
183
2023-24
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£47k
-£36k
184
2024-25
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£18k
-£17k
182
2025-26
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£36k
£19k
182

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £6,744 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,336.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,477 per pupil; similar schools £3,266 (middle half £2,977–£3,393)Teachers£3,477Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,051 per pupil; similar schools £1,117 (middle half £967–£1,430)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,051Supply staff: this school £240 per pupil; similar schools £136 (middle half £37–£235)Supply staff£240Admin and clerical: this school £310 per pupil; similar schools £339 (middle half £278–£392)Admin and clerical£310Premises: this school £368 per pupil; similar schools £290 (middle half £206–£330)Premises£368Energy: this school £122 per pupil; similar schools £86 (middle half £76–£116)Energy£122Learning resources & ICT: this school £344 per pupil; similar schools £315 (middle half £198–£365)Learning resources & ICT£344Bought-in services: this school £107 per pupil; similar schools £171 (middle half £89–£247)Bought-in services£107
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,477
£3,266
£2,977–£3,393
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,051
£1,117
£967–£1,430
Supply staff
£240
£136
£37–£235
Admin and clerical
£310
£339
£278–£392
Premises
£368
£290
£206–£330
Energy
£122
£86
£76–£116
Learning resources & ICT
£344
£315
£198–£365
Bought-in services
£107
£171
£89–£247

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.1m
£6,228
SEN funding (part of grants)
£33k
£182
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£27k
£149
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£130k
£714

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Thurlstone Primary School · All Barnsley school finances