Winford Church of England Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £104k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Somerset · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LIGHTHOUSE SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019-20 | £962k | £910k | +£52k | £140k | 205 |
2020-21 | £1.0m | £944k | +£57k | £160k | 206 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£17k | £107k | 206 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£45k | £98k | 200 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£4k | £74k | 203 |
2024-25 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£78k | £104k | 185 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £6,124 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,483.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,849 | £3,263 | £3,078–£3,515 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,589 | £1,108 | £970–£1,373 |
Supply staff | £314 | £181 | £43–£247 |
Admin and clerical | £351 | £342 | £312–£390 |
Premises | £205 | £286 | £221–£336 |
Energy | £135 | £90 | £78–£123 |
Learning resources & ICT | £157 | £290 | £198–£365 |
Bought-in services | £103 | £200 | £107–£308 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Renhold VC Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Falmouth Large reserves
- St Mark's CofE Primary School In deficit
- Hackleton CofE Primary School Large reserves
- North Hinksey Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Thurlstone Primary School Tight
- Oakley Infant School Healthy
- Melbourne Primary School Large reserves
- Great Witley CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Baldwins Gate CofE(VC) Primary School Large reserves
- Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- Stoborough Church of England Primary School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.2m | £6,227 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £70k | £378 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £59k | £319 |
Money raised by parents
WINFORD CHURCH OF ENGLAND V C PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 285039, Registered) raised £10k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2026-08 | £10k | £8k |
2025-08 | £6k | £15k |
2024-08 | £13k | £10k |
2023-08 | £12k | £8k |
2022-08 | £6k | £3k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 10% since 2019-20. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £314 a pupil, against a typical £181 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,589 a pupil, against a typical £1,108 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Winford Church of England Primary School · All North Somerset school finances