Schools in Reach

St John Bosco RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £117k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£117k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£61kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,905
Pupils
214-12% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2025-26 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £148k reserve2018-192019-20: £10k reserve2019-202020-21: £22k reserve2020-212021-22: £66k reserve2021-222022-23: £77k reserve2022-232023-24: £56k reserve2023-242024-25: £117k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£35k
£148k
244
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.5m
-£138k
£10k
235
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£12k
£22k
236
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£43k
£66k
234
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£11k
£77k
230
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£21k
£56k
223
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£61k
£117k
214

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £7,622 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,345.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,691 per pupil; similar schools £3,321 (middle half £2,890–£3,722)Teachers£2,691Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,052 per pupil; similar schools £1,533 (middle half £1,400–£1,720)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,052Supply staff: this school £38 per pupil; similar schools £175 (middle half £43–£250)Supply staff£38Admin and clerical: this school £515 per pupil; similar schools £308 (middle half £270–£378)Admin and clerical£515Premises: this school £430 per pupil; similar schools £437 (middle half £332–£485)Premises£430Energy: this school £78 per pupil; similar schools £126 (middle half £102–£150)Energy£78Learning resources & ICT: this school £417 per pupil; similar schools £280 (middle half £206–£408)Learning resources & ICT£417Bought-in services: this school £332 per pupil; similar schools £234 (middle half £134–£370)Bought-in services£332
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,691
£3,321
£2,890–£3,722
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,052
£1,533
£1,400–£1,720
Supply staff
£38
£175
£43–£250
Admin and clerical
£515
£308
£270–£378
Premises
£430
£437
£332–£485
Energy
£78
£126
£102–£150
Learning resources & ICT
£417
£280
£206–£408
Bought-in services
£332
£234
£134–£370

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£7,642
SEN funding (part of grants)
£132k
£617
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£99k
£462
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£57k
£267

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St John Bosco RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Manchester school finances