Schools in Reach

Bowker Vale Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £1k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£1k0% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£89kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,046
Pupils
439-4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £129k reserve2018-192019-20: £127k reserve2019-202020-21: £160k reserve2020-212021-22: £80k reserve2021-222022-23: £7k reserve2022-232023-24: £61k reserve2023-242024-25: £91k reserve2024-252025-26: £1k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2018-192019-20: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2019-202020-21: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2020-212021-22: income £2.8m, spending £2.9m2021-222022-23: income £2.9m, spending £3.0m2022-232023-24: income £3.3m, spending £3.2m2023-242024-25: income £3.6m, spending £3.6m2024-252025-26: income £3.5m, spending £3.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£40k
£129k
458
2019-20
£2.6m
£2.6m
-£1k
£127k
456
2020-21
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£32k
£160k
446
2021-22
£2.8m
£2.9m
-£80k
£80k
442
2022-23
£2.9m
£3.0m
-£73k
£7k
455
2023-24
£3.3m
£3.2m
+£54k
£61k
456
2024-25
£3.6m
£3.6m
+£30k
£91k
455
2025-26
£3.5m
£3.6m
-£89k
£1k
439

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £8,250 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,372.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,821 per pupil; similar schools £3,307 (middle half £3,033–£3,744)Teachers£3,821Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,050 per pupil; similar schools £1,571 (middle half £1,271–£1,876)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,050Supply staff: this school £37 per pupil; similar schools £153 (middle half £42–£289)Supply staff£37Admin and clerical: this school £407 per pupil; similar schools £277 (middle half £202–£400)Admin and clerical£407Premises: this school £364 per pupil; similar schools £358 (middle half £277–£424)Premises£364Energy: this school £79 per pupil; similar schools £110 (middle half £81–£130)Energy£79Learning resources & ICT: this school £291 per pupil; similar schools £313 (middle half £232–£401)Learning resources & ICT£291Bought-in services: this school £235 per pupil; similar schools £198 (middle half £80–£297)Bought-in services£235
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,821
£3,307
£3,033–£3,744
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,050
£1,571
£1,271–£1,876
Supply staff
£37
£153
£42–£289
Admin and clerical
£407
£277
£202–£400
Premises
£364
£358
£277–£424
Energy
£79
£110
£81–£130
Learning resources & ICT
£291
£313
£232–£401
Bought-in services
£235
£198
£80–£297

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.4m
£7,843
SEN funding (part of grants)
£253k
£576
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£312k
£711
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£89k
£204

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bowker Vale Primary School · All Manchester school finances