Schools in Reach

Loxdale Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £350k in reserve, 11% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 3 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Wolverhampton · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£350k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£81kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,465
Pupils
430+36% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £60k reserve2018-192019-20: £131k reserve2019-202020-21: £283k reserve2020-212021-22: £335k reserve2021-222022-23: £465k reserve2022-232023-24: £441k reserve2023-242024-25: £431k reserve2024-252025-26: £350k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.8m, spending £2.6m2022-232023-24: income £2.9m, spending £2.9m2023-242024-25: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2024-252025-26: income £3.2m, spending £3.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£36k
£60k
316
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£71k
£131k
352
2020-21
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£152k
£283k
374
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£52k
£335k
410
2022-23
£2.8m
£2.6m
+£130k
£465k
410
2023-24
£2.9m
£2.9m
-£24k
£441k
408
2024-25
£3.0m
£3.0m
-£10k
£431k
430
2025-26
£3.2m
£3.3m
-£81k
£350k
430

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £7,653 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,188.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,125 per pupil; similar schools £3,189 (middle half £2,937–£3,734)Teachers£3,125Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,073 per pupil; similar schools £1,683 (middle half £1,383–£1,940)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,073Supply staff: this school £61 per pupil; similar schools £78 (middle half £4–£176)Supply staff£61Admin and clerical: this school £320 per pupil; similar schools £300 (middle half £251–£405)Admin and clerical£320Premises: this school £379 per pupil; similar schools £354 (middle half £286–£438)Premises£379Energy: this school £118 per pupil; similar schools £106 (middle half £78–£130)Energy£118Learning resources & ICT: this school £238 per pupil; similar schools £306 (middle half £200–£376)Learning resources & ICT£238Bought-in services: this school £270 per pupil; similar schools £170 (middle half £80–£308)Bought-in services£270
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,125
£3,189
£2,937–£3,734
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,073
£1,683
£1,383–£1,940
Supply staff
£61
£78
£4–£176
Admin and clerical
£320
£300
£251–£405
Premises
£379
£354
£286–£438
Energy
£118
£106
£78–£130
Learning resources & ICT
£238
£306
£200–£376
Bought-in services
£270
£170
£80–£308

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.2m
£7,374
SEN funding (part of grants)
£81k
£188
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£292k
£679
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£63k
£145

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Loxdale Primary School · All Wolverhampton school finances