Schools in Reach

St Clare's RC Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £235k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£235k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£100kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,586
Pupils
434-3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £255k reserve2018-192019-20: £158k reserve2019-202020-21: £280k reserve2020-212021-22: £191k reserve2021-222022-23: £135k reserve2022-232023-24: £192k reserve2023-242024-25: £135k reserve2024-252025-26: £235k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2018-192019-20: income £2.5m, spending £2.6m2019-202020-21: income £2.7m, spending £2.5m2020-212021-22: income £2.7m, spending £2.8m2021-222022-23: income £2.9m, spending £3.0m2022-232023-24: income £3.1m, spending £3.0m2023-242024-25: income £3.2m, spending £3.2m2024-252025-26: income £3.3m, spending £3.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£77k
£255k
446
2019-20
£2.5m
£2.6m
-£97k
£158k
450
2020-21
£2.7m
£2.5m
+£122k
£280k
448
2021-22
£2.7m
£2.8m
-£89k
£191k
452
2022-23
£2.9m
£3.0m
-£56k
£135k
461
2023-24
£3.1m
£3.0m
+£57k
£192k
446
2024-25
£3.2m
£3.2m
-£57k
£135k
432
2025-26
£3.3m
£3.2m
+£100k
£235k
434

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £7,355 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,498.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,995 per pupil; similar schools £3,256 (middle half £3,044–£3,831)Teachers£2,995Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,130 per pupil; similar schools £1,647 (middle half £1,388–£1,930)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,130Supply staff: this school £88 per pupil; similar schools £130 (middle half £34–£279)Supply staff£88Admin and clerical: this school £365 per pupil; similar schools £300 (middle half £220–£369)Admin and clerical£365Premises: this school £419 per pupil; similar schools £373 (middle half £278–£440)Premises£419Energy: this school £132 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £74–£124)Energy£132Learning resources & ICT: this school £396 per pupil; similar schools £306 (middle half £205–£407)Learning resources & ICT£396Bought-in services: this school £156 per pupil; similar schools £265 (middle half £130–£329)Bought-in services£156
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,995
£3,256
£3,044–£3,831
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,130
£1,647
£1,388–£1,930
Supply staff
£88
£130
£34–£279
Admin and clerical
£365
£300
£220–£369
Premises
£419
£373
£278–£440
Energy
£132
£98
£74–£124
Learning resources & ICT
£396
£306
£205–£407
Bought-in services
£156
£265
£130–£329

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.2m
£7,428
SEN funding (part of grants)
£171k
£394
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£289k
£665
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£70k
£161

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Clare's RC Primary School · All Manchester school finances