Schools in Reach

Cardinal Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £289k in reserve, 8% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hounslow · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£289k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£11kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,513
Pupils
562+86% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £216k reserve2018-192019-20: £155k reserve2019-202020-21: £132k reserve2020-212021-22: £123k reserve2021-222022-23: £137k reserve2022-232023-24: £182k reserve2023-242024-25: £182k reserve2024-252025-26: £289k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£2.0m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2021-222022-23: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2024-252025-26: income £3.7m, spending £3.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£23k
£216k
302
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£61k
£155k
296
2020-21
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£23k
£132k
288
2021-22
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£10k
£123k
300
2022-23
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£14k
£137k
310
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£45k
£182k
306
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£11
£182k
280
2025-26
£3.7m
£3.7m
-£11k
£289k
562

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £6,534 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,054.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,037 per pupil; similar schools £4,297 (middle half £3,664–£4,590)Teachers£3,037Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,391 per pupil; similar schools £1,678 (middle half £1,438–£1,998)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,391Supply staff: this school £110 per pupil; similar schools £241 (middle half £56–£409)Supply staff£110Admin and clerical: this school £314 per pupil; similar schools £423 (middle half £283–£519)Admin and clerical£314Premises: this school £274 per pupil; similar schools £495 (middle half £409–£628)Premises£274Energy: this school £98 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £106–£146)Energy£98Learning resources & ICT: this school £195 per pupil; similar schools £243 (middle half £197–£283)Learning resources & ICT£195Bought-in services: this school £343 per pupil; similar schools £432 (middle half £194–£788)Bought-in services£343
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,037
£4,297
£3,664–£4,590
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,391
£1,678
£1,438–£1,998
Supply staff
£110
£241
£56–£409
Admin and clerical
£314
£423
£283–£519
Premises
£274
£495
£409–£628
Energy
£98
£114
£106–£146
Learning resources & ICT
£195
£243
£197–£283
Bought-in services
£343
£432
£194–£788

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.6m
£6,490
SEN funding (part of grants)
£101k
£179
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£229k
£408
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£13k
£23

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Cardinal Primary School · All Hounslow school finances